Staff

We currently have a staff of 24 teachers, 14 teaching assistants (including a HLTA) plus admin, support staff personnel and a Drama Therapist who cover a wealth of knowledge and experience and many of whom have been at Edmund Waller for a very long time. The mixture of new members of staff with the well-established brings a vibrancy and energy to the team where the children’s progress is paramount. Our staff team represents a wide range of cultural backgrounds with many staff speaking more than one language.

All staff have regular Continuing Professional Development (CPD) support. Staff development in the past has included: Maths, Planning and Assessment, Computing, First Aid, Leadership and English.

Teaching Staff

  • Colleen Boxall – Headteacher
  • Dan Absolom – Assistant Headteacher
  • Sue Greenbank – Assistant Headteacher
  • Ruth Stevens – Inclusion Manager
  • Ms Goodman – Nursery
  • Ms Leniz – Reception
  • Ms Shaw – Reception
  • Ms Burns – Year 1
  • Ms Farnon – Year 1
  • Ms Mooney and Ms Scholl – Year 2
  • Ms Cole and Ms Thompson – Year 2
  • Mr Lepere – Year 3
  • Ms Jones- Year 3
  • Ms Green – Year 4
  • Mr Jackson – Year 4
  • Ms Sharam – Year 4
  • Mr Evans- Year 5
  • Ms Ezaz – Year 5
  • Ms Murtagh – Year 6
  • Ms Winter – Year 6
  • Byron Barrett – Music Specialist
  • Sally Bell – EMAS Teacher
  • Nilgun Hashim – PPA Teacher
  • Sarah Horner – Specific Learning Difficulties Teacher
  • Ann-Marie Cole – Support Teacher
  • Mei-er Lo – Mandarin Teacher
  • Liz Carter – Specialist Teacher
  • Royal Dooman – Drama Therapist
  • Sidney Poole – PE and Girls’ Football

Administrators

  • Gareth Hudson – School Business Manager
  • Julia Costello – Office Manager
  • Rosemary Ward – Administration Officer
  • Margaret Moon – Administration Officer

Support Staff

  • Patricia Adaah – Early Years Practitioner , SALT
  • Beverley Grant – Early Years Practitioner
  • Jo Harman – Early Years Practitioner
  • Rosalind Keith – Early Years Practitioner
  • Alison Davis – Teaching Assistant
  • Dayan Emin – Teaching Assistant
  • Ceyda Erdogan – Teaching Assistant
  • Angel Gayadeen – Teaching Assistant
  • Carina Gouveia – Teaching Assistant
  • Gaynor Hart – Teaching Assistant
  • Lisa Nixon – Higher Level Teaching Assistant
  • Lesley Price – Teaching Assistant
  • Janet Ward – Teaching Assistant
  • Margaret Moon – Senior Mid-Day Meals Supervisor
  • Liz Beharry-Bhudial – Mid-Day Meals Supervisor
  • Dee McLaren – Mid-Day Meals Supervisor
  • Teresa Martin – Mid-Day Meals Supervisor
  • Ana Perez – Mid-Day Meals Supervisor
  • Dorson Sandiford – Mid-Day Meals Supervisor
  • Jaqueline Seale – Mid-Day Meals Supervisor
  • Lyn Shephard – Mid-Day Meals Supervisor
  • Mary Wells – Mid-Day Meals Supervisor

Premises Team

  • Thomas Slack – Premises Manager
  • Dan Hudson – Assistant Premises Manager
  • Liz Beharry-Bhudial School Cleaner
  • Genevieve Bouho – School Cleaner
  • Teresa Hunt – School Cleaner
  • Ana Perez – School Cleaner
  • Jacqueline Seale – School Cleaner
  • Mary Wells – School Cleaner